Allo' Expat Brunei - Connecting Expats in Brunei
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Brunei Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter

   Information Center Brunei
Brunei General Information
Brunei Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Expatriate Associations in Brunei
Immigration Information
Brunei and Foreign Government
Brunei General Listings
Brunei Useful Tips
Brunei Education & Medical
Brunei Travel & Tourism Info
Brunei Lifestyle & Leisure
Brunei Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration - Work Permit in Brunei
 
 
 

NOTE: The information below is just a general guide. Please refer to the relevant embassy/consulate for updated information.

General

Every foreigner who intends to work in Brunei must have a valid employment visa authorised by the Department of Immigration and National Registration and is issued at the Brunei Embassy or High Commisioner. However, nationals of Malaysia and Singapore are exempted from the employment visa.

Requirements

• The employer must have a quota licence from the Labour Department;

• Approval letter from the work pass section of the Immigration and National Registration Department;

• The worker should have a valid passport/travel document recognised by the Brunei Director of Immigration and National Registration;

• The passport must have a validity of six months before entering the country.

Procedure & Documentations

To apply for the employment visa, the employer is required to lodge the visa application personally directly to the work pass section of the department.

Documentations required are:

• 2 copies of application letter from the employer to the Director of Immigration and National Registration;
• 2 copies of Work Pass application form;
• Visa form (nationals of Malaysia and Singapore are exempted);
• 2 Passport-size photos;
• Photocopy of passport;
• Bur 500 form (original copy to be produced at counter);
• Labour Licence;
• Photocopy of identity card (for nationals of Malaysia and Singapore only);
• Monthly statement;
• Project Offer letter.

Every new immigrant employee is required to undergo a blood test at least one week after the arrival date.

Processing Duration

Five working days.

Validity of Employment Visa

Maximum length of the validity of the visa is three months.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2014 | Policy